News  

Republic Day Flag Hoisting: From Rajendra Prasad to Draupadi Murmu, see how many Presidents hoisted the tricolor on the path of duty – Republic Day 2023 draupadi murmu host flag on kartvyapath

Reetfeed
Republic Day Flag Hoisting: From Rajendra Prasad to Draupadi Murmu, see how many Presidents hoisted the tricolor on the path of duty - Republic Day 2023 draupadi murmu host flag on kartvyapath

When the constitution came into force in 1950, Dr. Rajendra Prasad took charge as the first President of India. He hoisted the tricolor for the first time on 26 January 1950. Since then, the President of India unfurls the flag every year on the Rajpath (newly named Karti Path) on the occasion of Republic Day. India is celebrating its 74th republic. This time the President of Egypt, Abdel Fattah al-Sisi, is the chief guest.

In India, the President is the head of the state. He is considered the first citizen of the country. This is the highest constitutional post of the country. As the first citizen, the President of India Draupadi Murmu hoisted the flag on the duty path on the occasion of the country’s 74th Republic Day. From Draupadi Murmu till now 15 Presidents have been elected in the country. Which are like this.

list of all presidents of india

Dr. Rajendra Prasad (26 January 1950 – 13 May 1962) Dr. Sarvepalli Radhakrishnan (13 May 1962 – 13 May 1967) Dr. Zakir Hussain (13 May 1967 to 3 May 1969) V V Giri (24 August 1969 to 24 August 1974) Fakhruddin Ali Ahmed(24 August 1974 to 11 February 1977) Neelam Sanjeeva Reddy(25 July 1977 to 25 July 1982) Giani Zail Singh(25 July 1982 to 25 July 1987) R. Venkataraman (25 July 1987 to 25 July 1992) Dr. Shankar Dayal Sharma (25 July 1992 to 25 July 1997) K. R. Narayanan (25 July 1997 to 25 July 2002) Dr. A.K. PJ Abdul Kalam (25 July 2002 to 25 July 2007) Pratibha Singh Patil (25 July 2007 to 25 July 2012) Pranab Mukherjee (25 July 2012 to 25 July 2017) Ram Nath Kovind (25 July 2017 to 25 July 2022) Draupadi Murmu ( From 25 July 2022 ….to be continued)

(Note: Mohammad Hidayatullah (20 July 1969 to 24 July 1969 and Dasappa Danappa Jatti (11 February 1977 – 25 July 1977) were made acting presidents)